We Honor Our Past Club Presidents


1915-16            Sumner S. Paxon

1916-17            Ed Towse

1917-18            Norman Watkins

1918-19            G. Stanley McKenzie

1919-20            L. Tenney Peck

1920-21            Charles C. Graves

1921-22            H. Stuart Johnson

1922-23            Jos. F. Jeffries

1923-24            A. H. Tarleton

1924-25            W. G. Hall

1925-26            Horace Johnson

1926-27            A. A. Hauck

1927-28            Geo. P. Denison

1928-29            Ralph E. Woolley

1929-30            Charles R. Frazier  

                           (District Governor 1943-44)

1930-31             Charles R. Welsh

1931-32             J. Howard Ellis

1932-33            Wayne Steward   

                           (District Governor 1938-39)

1933-34            W. C. McGonagle

1934-35             C. C. Pittam (to 12/4/34)

Balance            E. T. Brown

1935-36             R. A. Anderson   

                            (District Governor 1956-57)

1936-37             Norman T. Booth

1937-38             W. T. Wilke   

                            (District Governor 1945-46)

 
1938-1949  District 100

1938-39            Leslie Hicks

1939-40            Rolla K. Thomas    

                           (District Governor 1944-45)

1940-41            George Street

1941-42            Harry P. Field   

                           (District Governor 1947-48)

1942-43            M. L. Berlinger

1943-44            Homer F. Barnes (to 4/1/44)

Balance           C. W. Turner

1944-45            Hosmer Rolph   

                           (District Governor 1954-55)

1945-46            Kenneth W. Roehrig

1946-47            Fred E. Lunt

1947-48            L. Porter Dickinson   

                           (District Governor 1951-52)

1948-49            Roy T. Estes

1949-1957  District 150

1949-50           Ronald Q. Smith

1950-51            Theodore F. Trent

1951-52            H. Bryan Renwick

1952-53            Richard H. Wheeler   

                           (District Governor 1968-69)

1953-54            Harold P. Dahlquist

1954-55            Kendall J. Fielder   

                           (District Governor 1963-64)

1955-56            Leonard D. Baver

1956-57            Lawson H. Riley

1957-1991  District 500

1957-58            C. Dudley Pratt 

                          (District Governor 1960-61)

1958-59            L. Roy Turner

1959-60            Ernest W. Albrecht

1960-61            Paul H. Anderson

1961-62            Robert H. Lloyd

1962-63            Randall A. Pratt

1963-64            Howard H. Goss

1964-65            Herbert Heinrich

1965-66            Morley L. Theaker   

                           (District Governor 1972-73)

1966-67            H. Tucker Gratz

1967-68            Richard N. McCord

1968-69            Bruce W. Bolton

1969-70            Clarence R. Short

1970-71             Paul D. Cheyney

1971-72             John M. King, Jr.

1972-73             Raymond B. Milici

1973-74             Daniel H. Case

1974-75             G. Philip Bickel

1975-76             Roderick P. McPhee

1976-77             John F. Nielsen

1977-78             John O. Warren

1978-79             John D. Mills

1979-80            Robert H. Grosjean

1980-81            Frank S. Haines

1981-82            William F. Gleason

1982-83            Kenneth F. Froelich

1983-84            Paul L. Minchin   

                           (District Governor 1989-90)

1984-85            Joseph F. Herbert

1985-86            Philip M. Whitney, Jr.

1986-87            Philip Norris

1987-88            William B. Paul

1988-89            Norman Blackburn

1989-90            Edwin L. Carter

1990-91             Ron J. Schmid

1991-Present District 5000

1991-92             H. Mitchell D’Olier

1992-93             John R. Dwyer, Jr.

1993-94             Daniel A. Bent

1994-95             Linda Coble  

                            (District Governor 2000-2001)*

1995-96             Ron K. Tsukamaki

1996-97             Thomas W. Matthews

1997-98             Blake E. Waterhouse

1998-99             Fred C. Weyand

1999-2000        Claude S. Thompson   

                            (District Governor 2004-05)

2000-01            Catherine Y. Lagareta

2001-02            Selby W. Jacobs

2002-03            I. Patrick Griggs

2003-04            Melvin Y. Kaneshige

2004-05            John A. Lockwood

2005-06            Carl P. Hennrich

2006-07            N. Robert Hale

2007-08            Elizabeth D. Reynolds

2008-09            Richard Hunter

2009-10             Tim Johns

2010-11              Kerry Cloward

2011-13               Nancy E. Pace

2013-14              David M. Shanahan

2014-15              Carol Sakata

2015-16              Garrett Grace

2016-17              Rick Towill

2017-18              Terry George

2018-19              Robert "Bub" Wo, Jr.

2019-20             Paul Saito

2020-21             Richard Proctor

2021-22             Gwen Yamamoto Lau

2022-23             Lyla Berg

*First Woman District Governor in Hawaii